Welcome to the Virtual Education Wiki ~ Open Education Wiki
Hungary: Difference between revisions
Grego lucas (talk | contribs) (→EDEN) |
Grego lucas (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| URL || [http://www.gdf.hu/English/Lapok/English.aspx Dennis Gabor College website] | | URL || [http://www.gdf.hu/English/Lapok/English.aspx Dennis Gabor College website] | ||
|- | |||
| ! || First institution to develop distance learning in Hungary. First also in e-learning. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:09, 22 May 2008
The list below shows the initiatives that exist in Hungary.
EDEN
| Name | European Distance and E-Learning Network (EDEN) |
| Status | international educational association / professional network / community |
| Field | education (global) |
| Activities | important EU project in e-learning
foster developments and collaboration in the field of e-learning and distance education research in open distance and e-learning holds annual e-learning conference + other conference publication |
| Contact | Dr András Szûcs |
| Parnership / Network | European level |
| Focus group | |
| URL | EDEN |
| ! | Office in Budapest |
Dennis Gabor College
| Name | Gábor Dénes Főiskola (Hungarian name)
Dennis Gabor Applied University (DGAU) (English name) |
| Status | private applied university |
| Field | economics, computing and information technology |
| Activities | Traditional learning
Distance learning e-learning (all the educational materials are avaible in e-format on ILIAS platform Participation to ILIAS meeting and EDEN Conference |
| Contact | ? |
| Parnership / Network | National :
SZAMALK - Education and Information Technology Ldt SZAMALK - Open Business School MTA SZTAKI - Computer and Automation Research Institute MATISZ + international network (for exchange) |
| Focus group | International student (50%) |
| URL | Dennis Gabor College website |
| ! | First institution to develop distance learning in Hungary. First also in e-learning. |
SZAMALK - Education and Information Technology Ldt
| Name | |
| Status | |
| Field | |
| Activities | |
| Contact | |
| Parnership / Network | |
| Focus group | |
| URL |
SZAMALK - Open business school
| Name | |
| Status | |
| Field | |
| Activities | |
| Contact | |
| Parnership / Network | |
| Focus group | |
| URL |
MTA SZATAKI - Computer and Automation Research Institute, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
| Name | |
| Status | |
| Field | |
| Activities | |
| Contact | |
| Parnership / Network | |
| Focus group | |
| URL |
MATISZ
University of Miskolc - North Hungarian Regional Distance Education Center
| Name | UNIVERSITY OF MISKOLC - NORTH HUNGARIAN REGIONAL DISTANCE EDUCATION CENTER |
| Status | |
| Field | |
| Activities | Distance learning
e-learning : mainly linked to running projects |
| Contact | Maria Kocsis Baan |
| Parnership / Network | Collaborate in EADTU Network |
| Focus group | |
| URL | Miskolc university - regional distance education center web site |
Budapest Business School - Faculty of Commerce, Catering and Tourism
| Name | |
| Status | |
| Field | |
| Activities | |
| Contact | |
| Parnership / Network | |
| Focus group | |
| URL |
Budapest Univertiy of Technology and Economics (distance learning and adult training center
| Name | |
| Status | |
| Field | |
| Activities | |
| Contact | |
| Parnership / Network | |
| Focus group | |
| URL |
College of Szolnok
gr
Corvinus University of Budapest
gr